launcher.exe has failed to start

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by admiraltrojans, May 13, 2017.

  1. admiraltrojans

    admiraltrojans Visitor

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    caloocan city, philippines
    hi guys. my client was newly downloaded and newly installed but everytime i start the game it says "launcher.exe has stopped working" but it will continue anyway to the game. what do you think why there was a pop-up like that and how do we fix it?
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  2. &nbsp

    &nbsp Arua Arua

    Messages:
    26,166
    Likes Received:
    4,049
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Could you take a screenshot of the error message? It sounds like it's crashing which I've never heard of it doing.
     
    admiraltrojans likes this.
  3. admiraltrojans

    admiraltrojans Visitor

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    caloocan city, philippines
    lancherexe.jpg

    there it is.. :) thanks.. :)
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  4. &nbsp

    &nbsp Arua Arua

    Messages:
    26,166
    Likes Received:
    4,049
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I've never known it to crash. Do you have Internet Explorer installed? That's the only thing I can think of which causes it.
     
  5. KyoyaHibari18

    KyoyaHibari18 Advanced Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Philippines
  6. Laurent-

    Laurent- Advanced Member

    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    Used to happen to me also after a patch, then the next patch it was fixed. I didn't really bother to report due to laziness. In my case I'm considering using only the Trose.exe to launch the game, as the launcher crashes in 33% of the cases. For example that I open 3 clients, one or two of them will crash.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  7. terrox

    terrox Supporter Supporter

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i have it also i i know lots of players who have it to
     
  8. admiraltrojans

    admiraltrojans Visitor

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    caloocan city, philippines
    latest internet explorer has been installed but it's still there.
     
  9. &nbsp

    &nbsp Arua Arua

    Messages:
    26,166
    Likes Received:
    4,049
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I can't understand if your crash is happening on the game launcher or the game client? 'AruaOnline' is the game client, not the launcher.
     
  10. &nbsp

    &nbsp Arua Arua

    Messages:
    26,166
    Likes Received:
    4,049
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It can't be that wide spread if there's been only 1 topic about it.

    Then I don't know unfortunately. You could try reinstalling the redistributes which you can find in the 'Installers' folder in your Arua folder - run them in order (i.e. 2008 > 2010 > 2012 > 2015). If that doesn't work then I'm out of ideas for you.
     
    admiraltrojans likes this.
  11. Icari

    Icari Advanced Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had this problem too. But is only with the launcher. Using the Trose.exe file, it works fine :)
     
  12. Mouwes

    Mouwes Advanced Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    You shouldnt be here :cool:
     
  13. &nbsp

    &nbsp Arua Arua

    Messages:
    26,166
    Likes Received:
    4,049
    Trophy Points:
    113
    This is fine but be aware that when we release an update, you won't get the updates and you won't be able to play.
     
  14. Icari

    Icari Advanced Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the info, I didnt know that.
    I will open launcher first now, just for be sure I have the correct version before play.

    Btw, the exact problem "is not opening the launcher". You can open the launcher as usual, but after u click on "start game" button, the game start loading and suddenly stop working :mad:
     
  15. admiraltrojans

    admiraltrojans Visitor

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    caloocan city, philippines
    i have reinstalled it. now, it works better than before.
     

Share This Page